Here are the nominees for the top awards at the Oscars as announced Thursday morning from Los Angeles.
Best Picture
- American Hustle
- Captain Phillips
- Dallas Buyers Club
- Gravity
- Her
- Nebraska
- Philomena
- 12 Years A Slave
- The Wolf of Wall Street
Best Director
- David O. Russell, American Hustle
- Alfonso Cuaron, Gravity
- Alexander Payne, Nebraska
- Steve McQueen, 12 Years A Slave
- Martin Scorsese, The Wolf of Wall Street
Best Actress
- Amy Adams, American Hustle
- Cate Blanchett, Blue Jasmine
- Sandra Bullock, Gravity
- Judi Dench, Philomena
- Meryl Streep, August: Osage County
Best Actor
- Christian Bale, American Hustle
- Bruce Dern, Nebraska
- Leonardo DiCaprio, The Wolf of Wall Street
- Chiwetel Ejiofor, 12 Years A Slave
- Matthew McConaughey, Dallas Buyers Club
Best Supporting Actor
- Barkhad Abdi, Captain Phillips
- Bradley Cooper, American Hustle
- Michael Fassbender, 12 Years A Slave
- Jonah Hill, The Wolf of Wall Street
- Jared Leto, Dallas Buyers Club
Best Supporting Actress
- Sally Hawkins, Blue Jasmine
- Jennifer Lawrence, American Hustle
- Lupita Nyong'o, 12 Years A Slave
- Julia Roberts, August: Osage County
- June Squibb, Nebraska
Best Original Song
- Alone Yet Not Alone from Alone Yet Not Alone
- Happy from Despicable Me 2
- Let It Go from Frozen
- The Moon Song from Her
- Ordinary Love from Mandela
Best Adapted Screenplay
- Before Midnight (Richard Linklater, Julie Delpy, Ethan Hawke)
- Captain Phillips (Billy Ray)
- Philomena (Steve Coogan and Jeff Pope)
- 12 Years a Slave (John Ridley)
- The Wolf of Wall Street (Terence Winter)
Best Original Screenplay
- American Hustle (Eric Warren Singer and David O. Russell)
- Blue Jasmine (Woody Allen)
- Dallas Buyers Club (Craig Borten and Melisa Wallack)
- Her (Spike Jonze)
- Nebraska (Bob Nelson)
Best Animated Feature
- The Croods
- Despicable Me 2
- Ernest & Celestine
- Frozen
- The Wind Rises
Best Documentary Feature
- The Act of Killing
- Cutie and the Boxer
- Dirty Wars
- The Square
- 20 Feet From Stardom
Best Foreign Language Film
- The Broken Circle Breakdown (Belgium)
- The Great Beauty (Italy)
- The Hunt (Denmark)
- The Missing Picture (Cambodia)
- Omar (Palestine)
Best Visual Effects
- Gravity (Tim Webber, Chris Lawrence, Dave Shirk and Neil Corbould)
- The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug (Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton and Eric Reynolds)
- Iron Man 3 (Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Erik Nash and Dan Sudick)
- The Lone Ranger (Tim Alexander, Gary Brozenich, Edson Williams and John Frazier)
- Star Trek Into Darkness (Roger Guyett, Patrick Tubach, Ben Grossmann and Burt Dalton)