Skip to main content

The Globe and Mail

Eye on Shorts: What bearish investors are betting against

Largest short positions, Feb. 15, 2014

Company NameSymbol15-Feb-1431-Jan-14Net Chg
Lundin Mining Corp.LUN-T62,501,01659,946,8462,554,170
Bombardier Inc. Cl 'B' SvBBD.B-T48,643,72733,526,45215,117,275
New Gold Inc.NGD-T38,829,82137,313,9061,515,915
Athabasca Oil Corp.ATH-T37,766,17038,575,073-808,903
Toronto-Dominion BankTD-T37,537,30818,018,79419,518,514
Kinross Gold Corp.K-T36,202,35438,476,484-2,274,130
Torex Gold Resources Inc.TXG-T32,483,74612,769,82019,713,926
Penn West Petroleum Ltd.PWT-T32,171,42631,049,9281,121,498
Osisko Mining Corp.OSK-T31,057,06943,056,301-11,999,232
Legacy Oil + Gas Inc.LEG-T30,646,90830,287,180359,728
Celestica Inc. SvCLS-T28,096,72928,445,809-349,080
CGI Group Inc. Cl 'A' SvGIB.A-T27,407,33525,403,2002,004,135
Potash Corp. of Sask. Inc.POT-T26,284,85018,898,8857,385,965
Detour Gold Corp.DGC-T26,282,76525,589,330693,435
Royal Bank of CanadaRY-T24,963,54322,627,4542,336,089
Power Financial Corp.PWF-T23,735,59426,521,888-2,786,294
Loblaw Companies Ltd.L-T23,431,67422,848,091583,583
Element Financial Corp.EFN-T23,424,79023,207,887216,903
Enbridge Inc.ENB-T22,508,68517,418,0765,090,609
First Quantum Minerals Ltd. JFM-T22,475,1029,216,34013,258,762

Largest net increases, Feb. 15, 2014

Company NameSymbol15-Feb-1431-Jan-14Net Chg
Torex Gold Resources Inc.TXG-T32,483,74612,769,82019,713,926
Toronto-Dominion BankTD-T37,537,30818,018,79419,518,514
Eldorado Gold Corp.ELD-T19,733,1021,798,27817,934,824
Torex Gold Res. Inc. Wt JTXG.WT-T15,499,270015,499,270
Bombardier Inc. Cl 'B' SvBBD.B-T48,643,72733,526,45215,117,275
First Quantum Minerals Ltd.FM-T22,475,1029,216,34013,258,762
Brookfield Asset Mgmt. Inc. Cl 'A' LvBAM.A-T9,856,4741,386,8808,469,594
Potash Corp. of Sask. Inc.POT-T26,284,85018,898,8857,385,965
Power Corp. of Cda SvPOW-T17,516,02411,178,8846,337,140
Fortis Inc.FTS-T12,704,5866,945,3865,759,200
Cameco Corp.CCO-T13,783,6898,489,9375,293,752
Enbridge Inc.ENB-T22,508,68517,418,0765,090,609
Silver Wheaton Corp.SLW-T10,662,7906,134,1894,528,601
Bank of MontrealBMO-T16,166,51111,665,1914,501,320
Surge Energy Inc. SGY-T8,161,8974,369,7673,792,130
ARC Resources Ltd.ARX-T8,136,5254,467,3493,669,176
Canadian Tire Corp., Ltd. Cl 'A' NvCTC.A-T3,346,259134,6223,211,637
Baytex Energy Corp.BTE-T6,848,3483,646,8023,201,546
Crescent Point Energy Corp.CPG-T12,234,3889,039,9793,194,409
Western Forest Products Inc.WEF-T17,008,84113,880,1333,128,708

Largest net decreases, Feb. 15, 2014

Company NameSymbol15-Feb-1431-Jan-14Net Chg
Osisko Mining Corp.OSK-T31,057,06943,056,301-11,999,232
Talisman Energy Inc.TLM-T11,884,86623,695,738-11,810,872
Encana Corp.ECA-T16,717,91926,322,063-9,604,144
Asanko Gold Inc.AKG-T454,3948,833,389-8,378,995
TransCanada Corp.TRP-T20,898,58929,056,514-8,157,925
Bank of Nova ScotiaBNS-T18,586,93125,837,106-7,250,175
North American PalladiumPDL-T5,797,74912,835,278-7,037,529
TransAlta Corp.TA-T9,213,34115,266,653-6,053,312
Thomson Reuters Corp.TRI-T16,528,91921,726,469-5,197,550
BCE Inc.BCE-T16,039,99520,487,537-4,447,542
Timmins Gold Corp. TMM-T600,5844,953,830-4,353,246
Husky Energy Inc.HSE-T17,742,21221,110,046-3,367,834
Canexus Corp.CUS-T3,821,0547,072,155-3,251,101
Agrium Inc.AGU-T2,045,2705,166,498-3,121,228
Power Financial Corp.PWF-T23,735,59426,521,888-2,786,294
Canadian Oil Sands Ltd.COS-T8,292,00410,794,273-2,502,269
Kinross Gold Corp.K-T36,202,35438,476,484-2,274,130
IGM Financial Inc.IGM-T8,889,67811,157,837-2,268,159
CIBCCM-T11,286,11013,500,665-2,214,555
Yamana Gold Inc.YRI-T20,436,25522,633,451-2,197,196

Largest per cent increases, Feb. 15, 2014

Company NameSymbol15-Feb-1431-Jan-14% Chg
Horizons Active High Yield Bond ETF Cl E UnHYI-T234,226100234,126
Can-60 Income Corp. Non-Voting EquityCSY-T150,300100150,200
Besra Gold Inc.BEZ-T400,00080049,900
Cvtech Group Inc. CVT-T42,20010042,100
BMO Canadian Dividend ETF UnitsZDV-T165,55350033,010
Purpose Tactical Hedged Equity Fund ETFPHE-T24,60010024,500
Argex Titanium Inc. JRGX-T159,60080019,849
Vanguard US Total Mkt Indx ETF(CAD-Hedged) UnVUS-T16,30010016,200
Sulliden Gold Corp. Ltd.SUE-T438,6003,10014,048
U3O8 Corp. UWE-T138,3001,00013,730
iShares S&P US Div Grow Indx Fnd(CAD-Hdgd) UnCUD-T38,06530012,588
Canadian Tire Corp.CTC-T482,5003,90612,252
Sunshine Oilsands Cl 'A' SUO-T408,5004,00010,112
Mandalay Resources Corp.MND-T616,5006,5009,384
Peregrine Diamonds Ltd. PGD-T8,6001008,500
iShares Oil Sands Index Fund UnitsCLO-T8,2501008,150
Frontier Rare Earths Limited Ordinary FRO-T7,8001007,700
First Asset Can-Energy Covered Call ETF UnOXF-T7,8001007,700
Claude Resources Inc.CRJ-T30,3003937,609
TransCanada Corp. 1St Pr Series '9'TRP.PR.E-T54,1177557,067

Largest per cent decreases, Feb. 15, 2014

Company NameSymbol15-Feb-1431-Jan-14% Chg
Horizons Btpr S&P500Vix Sh-Tr Future Invr ETFHVI-T200183,300-99
Microbix Biosystems Inc. MBX-T500410,000-99
Elgin Mining Inc. ELG-T200163,000-99
iShares US High Div Eq Idx Fnd(CAD-Hgd)ETF UnXHD-T11557,574-99
Powershares FTSE Rafi Cdn Fndmtl Index ETF UnPXC-T10025,500-99
Mint Income Fund Trust UnitsMID.UN-T2,700625,386-99
iShares Global Agriculture Index Fund UnCOW-T30061,878-99
Horizons Betapro Nasdaq-100 Bear+ ETF Cl A UnHQD-T10015,300-99
Powershare S&P500Lw Vltlty(CAD Hdg)Idx ETF UnULV-T10010,400-99
Powershares QQQ(CAD Hedged)Index ETF Trns UnQQC-T1007,500-98
Royal Bank Of Canada 1St Pr Non-Cum Ser 'AZ'RY.PR.Z-T2,200148,960-98
Western Potash Corp. WPX-T1005,600-98
BMO MSCI EAFE Hedged To CAD Index ETF UnZDM-T60030,741-98
Sandvine Corp.SVC-T23,4141,026,760-97
Connacher Oil And Gas Ltd.CLL-T50020,500-97
Energy Income Fund Trust UnitsENI.UN-T1004,000-97
Clearwater Seafoods Inc.CLR-T5,400211,100-97
BMO Covered Call Canadian Banks ETF UnitsZWB-T1,90070,801-97
Milestone Apartments REIT UnMST.UN-T30010,400-97
BMO Aggregate Bond Index ETF UnitsZAG-T2,00064,245-96
Report an error
Comments

The Globe invites you to share your views. Please stay on topic and be respectful to everyone. For more information on our commenting policies and how our community-based moderation works, please read our Community Guidelines and our Terms and Conditions.

We’ve made some technical updates to our commenting software. If you are experiencing any issues posting comments, simply log out and log back in.

Discussion loading… ✨

Combined Shape Created with Sketch.

Combined Shape Created with Sketch.

Thank you!

You are now subscribed to the newsletter at

You can unsubscribe from this newsletter or Globe promotions at any time by clicking the link at the bottom of the newsletter, or by emailing us at privacy@globeandmail.com.