Skip to main content

The Globe and Mail

Eye on Shorts: What bearish investors are betting against

Largest short positions, April 15, 2014

Company NameSymbol15-Apr-1431-Mar-14Net Chg
CorporationLUN-T63,833,38261,298,5612,534,821
Bombardier Cl 'B' SvBBD.B-T53,910,28751,322,1202,588,167
New Gold Inc.NGD-T39,085,50539,746,779-661,274
Toronto-Dominion BankTD-T37,610,05135,905,9621,704,089
Manulife FinancialMFC-T36,675,33143,375,936-6,700,605
Athabasca Oil JATH-T33,504,76632,408,0531,096,713
Legacy Oil + Gas Inc.LEG-T29,715,90929,902,894-186,985
Celestica Inc. SvCLS-T29,270,54929,339,740-69,191
Husky Energy Inc.HSE-T28,106,95430,683,590-2,576,636
Kinross Gold K-T27,141,88028,073,150-931,270
BCE Inc.BCE-T26,786,31327,696,760-910,447
Barrick GoldABX-T25,532,50632,423,380-6,890,874
Bankers Petroleum JBNK-T23,855,50823,801,18154,327
Element Financial JEFN-T23,348,84323,315,50033,343
North Amer. Palladium PDL-T22,964,7357,240,40615,724,329
Bank of Nova ScotiaBNS-T22,875,28617,296,2935,578,993
Power FinancialPWF-T22,869,06923,088,492-219,423
Detour Gold JDGC-T22,631,91522,480,680151,235
Rogers Commun. Cl 'B' NvRCI.B-T21,509,42821,664,079-154,651
Great-West LifecoGWO-T21,212,15125,605,788-4,393,637

Largest net increases, April 15, 2014

Company NameSymbol15-Apr-1431-Mar-14Net Chg
North Amer. PalladiumPDL-T22,964,7357,240,40615,724,329
Surge Energy JSGY-T11,445,5245,438,1266,007,398
Bank of Nova ScotiaBNS-T22,875,28617,296,2935,578,993
Lorus TherapeuticsLOR-T3,805,550124,0003,681,550
Long Run Exploration JLRE-T3,974,629503,9763,470,653
TransCanada Corp.TRP-T17,475,08914,537,4522,937,637
Eldorado Gold ELD-T15,377,98812,681,8682,696,120
Bombardier Cl 'B' SvBBD.B-T53,910,28751,322,1202,588,167
Lundin MiningLUN-T63,833,38261,298,5612,534,821
Whitecap Res. JWCP-T7,889,5675,470,0212,419,546
Silver WheatonSLW-T4,060,3311,673,2742,387,057
Fortis Inc.FTS-T10,676,8138,847,6531,829,160
Canexus Corp.CUS-T8,095,4646,320,0121,775,452
National Bank of CdaNA-T10,756,1899,005,0741,751,115
Toronto-Dominion BankTD-T37,610,05135,905,9621,704,089
Western Forest ProductsWEF-T12,686,91511,133,2121,553,703
Enbridge Inc.ENB-T19,650,49518,167,0181,483,477
MEG Energy Corp.MEG-T20,150,67718,686,1681,464,509
Shaw Commun. Cl 'B' NvSJR.B-T14,535,29813,255,3801,279,918
Artek Exploration JRTK-T2,731,9451,511,0151,220,930

Largest net decreases, April 15, 2014

Company NameSymbol15-Apr-1431-Mar-14Net Change
Loblaw CoS.L-T10,976,86629,816,527-18,839,661
Barrick GoldABX-T25,532,50632,423,380-6,890,874
Manulife FinanciaLMFC-T36,675,33143,375,936-6,700,605
Great-West LifecoGWO-T21,212,15125,605,788-4,393,637
Power Corp. Of Canada SvPOW-T18,560,82322,828,637-4,267,814
Suncor EnergySU-T19,889,38723,829,933-3,940,546
Transglobe Energy JTGL-T10,433,51714,372,062-3,938,545
Talisman EnergyTLM-T16,114,13119,869,314-3,755,183
Sun Life FinanciaLSLF-T17,690,68321,225,764-3,535,081
Imperial Oil Ltd.IMO-T6,786,97510,234,146-3,447,171
Thomson ReutersTRI-T17,895,84121,300,480-3,404,639
Tim Hortons Inc.THI-T2,173,8965,165,429-2,991,533
Husky Energy Inc.HSE-T28,106,95430,683,590-2,576,636
Dundee Corp. Cl 'A' SvDC.A-T802,5092,879,229-2,076,720
Coalspur Mines Ordinary JCPT-T311,7002,271,900-1,960,200
Pilot Gold Inc. JPLG-T72,9301,908,400-1,835,470
Ishares S&P/Tsx 60 Index Etf UnitsXIU-T14,830,60016,587,774-1,757,174
Goldcorp Inc.G-T4,757,0666,402,118-1,645,052
Magna Int'l Inc.MG-T3,337,2774,945,399-1,608,122
Agnico Eagle MinesAEM-T1,859,6783,338,345-1,478,667

Largest per cent increases, April 15, 2014

Company NameSymbol15-Apr-1431-Mar-14% chg
Sprott Phys. Silvr Tr Trnsfr USF UnPHS.U-T86,82010086,720
Orvana Minerals JORV-T77,70020038,750
Bengal Energy JBNG-T30,00010029,900
TransAlta RenewablesRNW-T651,8002,20029,527
Cerro Grande Mining JCEG-T76,80030025,500
Serabi Gold Plc Ordinary JSBI-T101,10050020,120
Agjunction Inc.AJX-T100,18150019,936
Royal Bank of Cda 1St Pr Non-Cum Ser 'Az'RY.PR.Z-T89,98946819,128
Response Biomedical JRBM-T41,20040010,200
BMO Cdn Dividend ETF UnitsZDV-T120,7001,3009,184
Powershares FTSE RAFI Cdn Fndmtl Index Etf UnPXC-T7,4001007,300
Royal Nickel JRNX-T235,5003,5006,628
IC Potash Corp. JICP-T63,8001,0006,280
Pattern Energy Cl 'A'PEG-T49,3008006,062
Horizons Betapro S&P 500 Inverse Etf Cl A UnHIU-T25,8005005,060
Moly Mines Ltd. Ordinary JMOL-T325,0009,0003,511
Aureus Mining Inc. JAUE-T48,0001,5003,100
Artis REIT Pr Un Ser 'A'AX.PR.A-T3,2001003,100
Frontier Rare Earths Ltd. Ordinary JFRO-T3,1001003,000
Lorus Therapeutics Inc.LOR-T3,805,550124,0002,968

Largest per cent decreases, April 15, 2014

Company NameSymbol15-Apr-1431-Mar-14% chg
1st Asst Mornstar Cda Div Target 30Idx Etf UnDXM-T10071,900-99
First Asset Tech Giants Covered Call Etf UnTXF-T200101,190-99
Horizons Active Corporate Bond Etf Cl E UnHAB-T300128,900-99
1st Asset Mornstar Cda Momentum Index Etf UnWXM-T500204,699-99
iShares S&P/TSX Capital Info Tech Indx Etf UnXIT-T20047,458-99
Mawson Resources JMAW-T10022,100-99
WPT Industrial REIT USF UnWIR.U-T1,500221,100-99
Ceres Global Ag Corp.CRP-T40058,000-99
Katanga Mining Ltd.KAT-T50066,446-99
Levon Resources Ltd. JLVN-T1,000101,500-99
Tuckamore Capital Mgt. Inc.TX-T2,100207,800-98
Element Financial J 6.6% Pr Ser AEFN.PR.A-T1005,300-98
Royal Cdn Mint Exchange-Traded RecMNT-T90035,672-97
Powershares Tactical Bond Etf Trans UnPTB-T80031,227-97
Dividend 15 Split Corp. DF.PR.A-T5,200197,000-97
Global Dividend Growers Incm Fd Tr UnGDG.UN-T1,50054,000-97
Verde Potash Plc Ordinary JNPK-T30010,700-97
Milestone Apartments REIT UnMST.UN-T9,000293,700-96
Big Rock Brewery Inc.BR-T3009,200-96
Baytex Energy Corp. Subs ReceiptsBTE.R-T70019,552-96
Report an error
Comments

The Globe invites you to share your views. Please stay on topic and be respectful to everyone. For more information on our commenting policies and how our community-based moderation works, please read our Community Guidelines and our Terms and Conditions.

We’ve made some technical updates to our commenting software. If you are experiencing any issues posting comments, simply log out and log back in.

Discussion loading… ✨

Combined Shape Created with Sketch.

Combined Shape Created with Sketch.

Thank you!

You are now subscribed to the newsletter at

You can unsubscribe from this newsletter or Globe promotions at any time by clicking the link at the bottom of the newsletter, or by emailing us at privacy@globeandmail.com.