Skip to main content

The Globe and Mail

Eye on Shorts: What bearish investors are betting against

Largest short positions, June 15, 2014

Company NameSymbol15-Jun-1431-May-14Net Chg
Lundin Mining Corp.LUN-T57,731,73958,112,509-380,770
Manulife FinancialMFC-T48,856,26540,100,8628,755,403
Bombardier Inc. Cl 'B' SvBBD.B-T47,286,53757,212,699-9,926,162
Toronto-Dominion BankTD-T39,832,93740,197,081-364,144
New Gold Inc.NGD-T35,183,62435,086,93696,688
Athabasca Oil Corp. JATH-T33,487,05433,685,221-198,167
Kinross Gold Corp.K-T30,551,90144,425,224-13,873,323
Thomson Reuters Corp.TRI-T29,802,16630,112,958-310,792
Celestica Inc. SvCLS-T29,124,81629,341,668-216,852
Legacy Oil + Gas Inc.LEG-T28,989,03928,300,550688,489
Enbridge Inc.ENB-T27,434,02629,362,814-1,928,788
Element Financial Corp. JEFN-T26,104,58322,747,4663,357,117
Great-West Lifeco Inc.GWO-T25,910,83020,130,4415,780,389
BCE Inc.BCE-T25,735,23217,236,1128,499,120
Royal Bank of CanadaRY-T24,906,44226,746,276-1,839,834
Eldorado Gold Corp.ELD-T24,527,19031,086,653-6,559,463
Husky Energy Inc.HSE-T24,392,23320,755,9763,636,257
Detour Gold Corp. JDGC-T23,579,44022,804,093775,347
Bankers Petroleum Ltd. JBNK-T23,517,45624,277,800-760,344
Power Financial Corp.PWF-T22,877,44922,931,510-54,061

Largest net increases, June 15, 2014

Company NameSymbol15-Jun-1431-May-14Net Chg
Barrick Gold Corp.ABX-T20,204,66110,466,1299,738,532
Manulife FinancialMFC-T48,856,26540,100,8628,755,403
BCE Inc.BCE-T25,735,23217,236,1128,499,120
Suncor Energy Inc.SU-T15,209,2988,766,7676,442,531
Great-West Lifeco Inc.GWO-T25,910,83020,130,4415,780,389
Horizons Betapro Nymex Nat Gas Bear+ETF A UnHND-T5,693,730337,5305,356,200
Turquoise Hill Resources Ltd.TRQ-T13,258,2677,988,3765,269,891
Brookfield Asset Mgt. Inc. Cl 'A' LvBAM.A-T7,234,3433,362,0653,872,278
Brookfield Property Partners L.P. UnitsBPY.UN-T10,302,8996,484,3593,818,540
iShares S&P/TSX Global Gold Index ETF UnitsXGD-T4,433,131795,9023,637,229
Husky Energy Inc.HSE-T24,392,23320,755,9763,636,257
Element Financial Corp. JEFN-T26,104,58322,747,4663,357,117
Cdn. National Railway Co.CNR-T7,847,5634,727,4043,120,159
Imperial Oil Ltd.IMO-T6,596,8773,516,1793,080,698
Cdn. Natural Resources Ltd.CNQ-T9,806,4817,443,1072,363,374
CI Financial Corp.CIX-T9,083,1576,855,4932,227,664
Magna International Inc.MG-T3,633,9531,441,0582,192,895
Horizons Betapro Nymex Crde Oil Bear+ETF A UnHOD-T2,891,545750,2452,141,300
Power Corp. of Canada SvPOW-T13,430,89611,426,1532,004,743
Surge Energy Inc. JSGY-T15,263,30613,385,2291,878,077

Largest net decreases, June 15, 2014

Company NameSymbol15-Jun-1431-May-14Net Chg
Kinross Gold Corp.K-T30,551,90144,425,224-13,873,323
First Quantum Minerals Ltd. JFM-T12,968,68123,252,164-10,283,483
Bombardier Inc. Cl 'B' SvBBD.B-T47,286,53757,212,699-9,926,162
Cameco Corp.CCO-T6,540,74015,851,857-9,311,117
Eldorado Gold Corp.ELD-T24,527,19031,086,653-6,559,463
Talisman Energy Inc.TLM-T9,489,93715,662,057-6,172,120
Long Run Exploration Ltd. JLRE-T1,641,5877,584,368-5,942,781
Penn West Petroleum Ltd.PWT-T19,277,40624,590,858-5,313,452
Baytex Energy Corp.BTE-T6,290,14111,453,004-5,162,863
Teck Resources Ltd. Cl 'B' SvTCK.B-T2,925,4017,912,022-4,986,621
Yamana Gold Inc.YRI-T16,049,25520,600,876-4,551,621
Alimentation Couche-Tard Inc. Cl 'B' SvATD.B-T1,685,0736,233,005-4,547,932
TransCanada Corp.TRP-T10,305,73414,398,627-4,092,893
Silver Wheaton Corp.SLW-T10,335,09814,227,911-3,892,813
Canadian Utilities Ltd. Cl 'A' NvCU-T5,585,5818,674,570-3,088,989
Catamaran Corp.CCT-T13,136,43515,994,574-2,858,139
Air Canada Class 'B'AC.B-T7,316,42910,173,331-2,856,902
Ivanhoe Mines Ltd. Cl 'A' JIVN-T2,259,9834,942,570-2,682,587
Southern Pacific Resource Corp. JSTP-T572,0003,214,731-2,642,731
CGI Group Inc. Cl 'A' SvGIB.A-T21,723,44424,164,935-2,441,491

Largest per cent increases, June 15, 2014

Company NameSymbol15-Jun-1431-May-14% chg
Horizons Act US Fltg Rt Bnd(USD)ETF E CAD UnHUF-T204,500200102,150
Foraco Int'l SAFAR-T660,30070094,228
Cerro Grande Mining Corp. JCEG-T228,50030076,066
Coxe Commodity Strategy Fund Cl A UnCOX.UN-T623,90090069,222
Blackberry Limited 6% Deben. USFBB.DB.U-T437,0001,00043,600
Moneda Latam Growth Fund Cl A UnitsMLE.UN-T354,4001,10032,118
Canbanc 8 Income Corp. EquityCBF-T58,00020028,900
Energizer Resources Inc. JEGZ-T240,9001,50015,960
Vanguard S&P500 Index ETF(CAD-Hedged)Trans UnVSP-T12,10010012,000
First Asst MSCI Europe Low Rsk Wght Unheg AdvRWE.D-T10,20010010,100
Exall Energy Corp. JEE-T10,10010010,000
Purpose Total Return Bond Fund ETFPBD-T36,4004009,000
Vanguard FTSE Dev Ex Na Indx ETF(CAD-Hdgd) UnVEF-T30,1214007,430
Canoe EIT Income Fund UnitsEIT.UN-T237,5003,2207,275
iShares MSCI Europe IMI Index ETF UnXEU-T12,6002006,200
Gran Colombia Gold Corp. JGCM-T11,7002005,750
BMO Global Infras. Index ETF UnitsZGI-T8,3001455,624
Minco Gold Corp. JMMM-T38,6006995,422
First Asset Tech Giants Covered Call ETF UnTXF-T16,0903005,263
BMO Floating Rate High Yield ETF CAD UnZFH-T321,5006,6004,771

Largest per cent decreases, June 15, 2014

Company NameSymbol15-Jun-1431-May-14% chg
Summit Industrial Income REIT Units JSMU.UN-T200993,000-99
Stornoway Diamond Corp. Subs RecSWY.R-T500737,500-99
Caza Oil & Gas, Inc. JCAZ-T600506,500-99
1st Asset Mornstar US Div Target 50Idx ETF UnUXM-T10032,100-99
American Hotel Income Properties REIT Lp UnHOT.UN-T1,822382,922-99
iShares MSCI EAFE Min Volatility Index ETF UnXMI-T10018,400-99
Mawson Resources Ltd. JMAW-T10013,100-99
1st Asset Mornstar Cda Value Index ETF Adv UnFXM.A-T10012,100-99
Ram Power, Corp. JRPG-T4,000480,000-99
Vanguard US Total Mkt Indx ETF(CAD-Hedged) UnVUS-T30030,600-99
U3O8 Corp. JUWE-T2,000185,500-98
Rubicon Minerals Corp. Wt JRMX.WT-T2,300207,400-98
Data Group Ltd.DGI-T70058,000-98
Big 8 Split Inc. Cl D Pr Ser '1'BIG.PR.D-T1008,200-98
Horizons Active Cdn Bond Etf Cl E UnitsHAD-T50025,900-98
GWR Global Water Resources Corp.GWR-T2009,300-97
Sandstorm Gold Ltd. Ser 'A' WtSSL.WT.A-T50021,000-97
Mitel Networks Corp.MNW-T33,1901,311,290-97
Hammond Power Solutions Inc. Cl 'A' SvHPS.A-T90030,600-97
Horizons S&P/Tsx 60 Equal Weight Etf E UnHEW-T1002,900-96

Story continues below advertisement

Report an error
Comments

The Globe invites you to share your views. Please stay on topic and be respectful to everyone. For more information on our commenting policies and how our community-based moderation works, please read our Community Guidelines and our Terms and Conditions.

We’ve made some technical updates to our commenting software. If you are experiencing any issues posting comments, simply log out and log back in.

Discussion loading… ✨