Skip to main content

The Globe and Mail

Eye on Shorts: What bearish investors are betting against

Largest short positions, Aug. 15, 2014

Company NameSymbol15-Aug-1431-Jul-14Net Chg
Bombardier Inc. Cl 'B' SvBBD.B-T60,187,45751,985,6178,201,840
Lundin Mining Corp.LUN-T56,234,64856,462,980-228,332
iShares S&P/TSX 60 Index ETF UnitsXIU-T41,209,49642,298,029-1,088,533
Athabasca Oil Corp. JATH-T40,859,52338,563,0432,296,480
Toronto-Dominion BankTD-T38,745,13742,218,267-3,473,130
Kinross Gold Corp.K-T38,271,27537,521,199750,076
New Gold Inc.NGD-T30,805,55531,044,604-239,049
Penn West Petroleum Ltd.PWT-T30,136,25325,931,7054,204,548
Talisman Energy Inc.TLM-T29,700,09836,709,923-7,009,825
Celestica Inc. SvCLS-T28,220,19728,565,123-344,926
Legacy Oil + Gas Inc.LEG-T27,162,95227,223,907-60,955
Potash Corp. of Sask. Inc.POT-T25,837,74025,614,663223,077
Element Financial Corp. JEFN-T24,039,22524,134,318-95,093
Yamana Gold Inc.YRI-T23,860,95613,040,19010,820,766
Power Financial Corp.PWF-T23,438,16822,655,358782,810
Bankers Petroleum Ltd. JBNK-T23,199,71923,148,68451,035
B2Gold Corp. JBTO-T22,860,06722,483,248376,819
CGI Group Inc. Cl 'A' SvGIB.A-T22,683,50122,772,097-88,596
Great-West Lifeco Inc.GWO-T22,350,54222,753,841-403,299
Detour Gold Corp JDGC-T22,248,51922,098,041150,478

Largest net increases, Aug. 15, 2014

Company NameSymbol15-Aug-1431-Jul-14Net Chg
Yamana Gold Inc.YRI-T23,860,95613,040,19010,820,766
Bombardier Inc. Cl 'B' SvBBD.B-T60,187,45751,985,6178,201,840
Canadian Oil Sands Ltd.COS-T16,284,2299,667,4326,616,797
Bank of MontrealBMO-T14,902,64210,561,4414,341,201
Penn West Petroleum Ltd.PWT-T30,136,25325,931,7054,204,548
Teck Resources Ltd. Cl 'B' SvTCK.B-T17,754,93814,791,1822,963,756
Athabasca Oil Corp. JATH-T40,859,52338,563,0432,296,480
ARC Resources Ltd.ARX-T7,327,8345,090,8592,236,975
Eldorado Gold Corp.ELD-T7,448,8055,371,3112,077,494
Royal Bank of CanadaRY-T20,747,98318,904,0221,843,961
Cameco Corp.CCO-T14,043,65112,231,2511,812,400
TransCanada Corp.TRP-T22,221,27820,505,5361,715,742
Amaya Gaming Group Inc. JAYA-T5,009,9763,346,6261,663,350
Sun Life Financial Inc.SLF-T9,824,7218,170,4271,654,294
Petrowest Corp. Cl 'A'PRW-T1,854,500701,5001,153,000
Canadian Tire Corp., Ltd. Cl 'A' NvCTC.A-T1,395,379265,2571,130,122
Veresen Inc.VSN-T6,035,0764,951,9861,083,090
Goldcorp Inc.G-T4,501,6823,542,603959,079
Northern Blizzard Resources Inc.NBZ-T884,3930884,393
MEG Energy Corp.MEG-T19,797,46818,914,915882,553

Largest net decreases, Aug. 15, 2014

Company NameSymbol15-Aug-1431-Jul-14Net Chg
Western Forest Products Inc.WEF-T1,670,52413,073,807-11,403,283
Bank of Nova ScotiaBNS-T22,209,75331,072,275-8,862,522
Torex Gold Resources Inc. JTXG-T11,225,73719,918,831-8,693,094
Rio Alto Mining Ltd. JRIO-T1,523,6269,146,826-7,623,200
Talisman Energy Inc.TLM-T29,700,09836,709,923-7,009,825
Enbridge Inc.ENB-T10,829,27914,847,400-4,018,121
Toronto-Dominion BankTD-T38,745,13742,218,267-3,473,130
Horizons S&P/TSX 60 Index ETF Cl A UnHXT-T5,950,5009,356,100-3,405,600
Cdn. Natural Resources Ltd.CNQ-T11,109,57714,404,897-3,295,320
Barrick Gold Corp.ABX-T8,981,06111,972,760-2,991,699
Encana Corp.ECA-T15,141,93217,889,637-2,747,705
Birchcliff Energy Ltd.BIR-T3,196,3465,870,811-2,674,465
Air Canada Class 'B'AC.B-T5,495,9567,845,856-2,349,900
Husky Energy Inc.HSE-T18,401,03220,661,047-2,260,015
National Bank of CanadaNA-T15,460,51517,542,090-2,081,575
Retrocom REIT UnitsRMM.UN-T150,8602,057,135-1,906,275
Trican Well Service Ltd.TCW-T2,029,5053,853,692-1,824,187
SNC-Lavalin Group Inc.SNC-T1,473,4183,219,528-1,746,110
Suncor Energy Inc.SU-T10,308,02911,969,336-1,661,307
Power Corp. of Canada SvPOW-T11,554,61813,090,556-1,535,938

Largest per cent increases, Aug. 15, 2014

Company NameSymbol15-Aug-1431-Jul-14% Chg
Orvana Minerals Corp. JORV-T768,200200384,000
Western Lithium USA Corp. JWLC-T776,900600129,383
Huntingdon Capital Corp. WtHNT.WT-T97,00020048,400
Horizons Active High Yield Bond ETF Cl E UnHYI-T49,90020024,850
Vanguard FTSE Dev. Ex NA Index ETF UnVDU-T66,80030022,166
Stockport Exploration Inc. JSPT-T20,10010020,000
Western Copper & Gold Corp. JWRN-T17,00010016,900
Fortune Minerals Ltd. JFT-T64,90040016,125
iShares MSCI Europe IMI Indx ETF (CAD-Hedg)UnXEH-T14,10010014,000
Peregrine Diamonds Ltd. JPGD-T11,30010011,200
Delrand Resources Ltd. JDRN-T10,0001009,900
iShares India Index ETF UnXID-T9,1001009,000
Globex Mining Enterprises Inc. JGMX-T20,6003006,766
Horizons Active Corporate Bond ETF Cl E UnHAB-T46,5007006,542
Mawson Resources Ltd. JMAW-T6,1001006,000
Vanguard US Total Mkt Indx ETF(CAD-Hedged) UnVUS-T8,1002003,950
Purpose Total Return Bond Fund ETFPBD-T4,0001003,900
Levon Resources Ltd. JLVN-T38,0001,0003,700
Petaquilla Minerals Ltd. JPTQ-T15,2004003,700
Cvtech Group Inc. JCVT-T17,0005003,300

Largest per cent decreases, Aug. 15, 2014

Company NameSymbol15-Aug-1431-Jul-14% Chg
Supremex Inc.SXP-T100148,600-99
Purpose Tactical Hedged Equity Fund ETFPHE-T10056,800-99
Burcon Nutrascience Corp. JBU-T10046,400-99
iShares Int'l Fndmntl Indx ETF Adv UnCIE.A-T10038,200-99
Canadian Zinc Corp. JCZN-T4,400875,500-99
First Asset Tech Giants Covered Call ETF UnTXF-T20032,100-99
Elgin Mining Inc. JELG-T10,0001,510,000-99
Powershrs QQQ(CAD Hedged)Index ETF Trns UnQQC-T30034,900-99
Horizons Active Global Dividend ETF Cl E UnHAZ-T30024,800-98
Polymet Mining Corp. JPOM-T70057,500-98
iShares Advantgd Sh Duration High Incm ETF UnCSD-T20014,600-98
Horizons S&P/TSX 60 Equal Weight ETF E UnHEW-T1007,200-98
Horizons Betapro S&P 500 Inverse ETF Cl A UnHIU-T1005,900-98
Rona Inc. 5.25% Ser 6 Cl 'A' PrRON.PR.A-T20011,500-98
First Nickel Inc. JFNI-T30016,300-98
Canexus Corp. 5.75% Series Iv DebCUS.DB.B-T1,00051,000-98
Financial 15 Split Corp. Ii Class 'A'FFN-T12,500631,800-98
IC Potash Corp. JICP-T2,000101,000-98
Caza Oil & Gas, Inc. JCAZ-T2,500125,000-98
BMO Sh-Trm US IG Corp Bnd Hegd-CAD Idx ETF UnZSU-T5,700273,300-97
Report an error
Comments

The Globe invites you to share your views. Please stay on topic and be respectful to everyone. For more information on our commenting policies and how our community-based moderation works, please read our Community Guidelines and our Terms and Conditions.

We’ve made some technical updates to our commenting software. If you are experiencing any issues posting comments, simply log out and log back in.

Discussion loading… ✨

Combined Shape Created with Sketch.

Combined Shape Created with Sketch.

Thank you!

You are now subscribed to the newsletter at

You can unsubscribe from this newsletter or Globe promotions at any time by clicking the link at the bottom of the newsletter, or by emailing us at privacy@globeandmail.com.