Skip to main content

The Globe and Mail

Eye on Shorts: What bearish investors are betting against

Largest short positions, Feb. 29, 2016

Company NameSymbol29-Feb-1615-Feb-16Net Chg
iShares S&P/TSX 60 Index ETF UnitsXIU-T106,721,153107,119,755-398,602
Toronto-Dominion BankTD-T84,685,26887,065,899-2,380,631
Bombardier Inc. Cl 'B' SvBBD.B-T50,527,19849,144,0391,383,159
Enbridge Inc.ENB-T47,791,56937,193,54210,598,027
Bank of Nova ScotiaBNS-T46,955,05646,488,106466,950
Manulife Financial Corp.MFC-T45,569,78938,959,7106,610,079
Athabasca Oil Corp. JATH-T40,585,20939,803,924781,285
First Quantum Minerals Ltd. JFM-T37,014,00532,665,7894,348,216
Royal Bank of CanadaRY-T36,844,54435,592,6011,251,943
TransCanada Corp.TRP-T35,346,74934,909,637437,112
Potash Corp. of Sask. Inc.POT-T34,172,04733,747,960424,087
BCE Inc.BCE-T32,399,11133,669,672-1,270,561
Lundin Mining Corp.LUN-T30,835,62231,601,460-765,838
Thomson Reuters Corp.TRI-T26,492,96121,974,6554,518,306
Bank of MontrealBMO-T25,680,29024,907,509772,781
New Gold Inc.NGD-T25,584,74824,018,6491,566,099
B2Gold Corp. JBTO-T24,726,66626,356,227-1,629,561
Power Financial Corp.PWF-T24,651,62024,725,650-74,030
Gildan Activewear Inc.GIL-T24,144,78425,094,582-949,798
BlackBerry Ltd.BB-T24,123,16325,206,134-1,082,971

Largest net increases, Feb. 29, 2016

Company NameSymbol29-Feb-1615-Feb-16Net Chg
Enbridge Inc.ENB-T47,791,56937,193,54210,598,027
Manulife Financial Corp.MFC-T45,569,78938,959,7106,610,079
Kinross Gold Corp.K-T22,166,18017,220,8844,945,296
Teck Resources Ltd. Cl 'B' SvTCK.B-T15,133,78710,282,3104,851,477
Thomson Reuters Corp.TRI-T26,492,96121,974,6554,518,306
Fortis Inc.FTS-T14,166,4789,795,1624,371,316
First Quantum Minerals Ltd. JFM-T37,014,00532,665,7894,348,216
Barrick Gold Corp.ABX-T20,539,49916,759,5263,779,973
OceanaGold Corp.OGC-T6,844,9733,275,9493,569,024
TransAlta Corp.TA-T11,628,1238,623,6263,004,497
Baytex Energy Corp.BTE-T10,363,3307,511,5322,851,798
Lake Shore Gold Corp. JLSG-T11,627,7988,892,8702,734,928
Spartan Energy Corp. JSPE-T6,418,6483,735,8482,682,800
Telus Corp.T-T18,742,47516,144,3582,598,117
Aureus Mining Inc. JAUE-T2,245,0002002,244,800
Pengrowth Energy Corp.PGF-T13,745,30411,522,1882,223,116
Torc Oil & Gas Ltd.TOG-T4,682,1592,549,9002,132,259
Centerra Gold Inc.CG-T3,559,7711,722,2531,837,518
BMO S&P 500 Index ETF CAD UnitsZSP-T1,896,410150,5101,745,900
Metro Inc.MRU-T4,243,1562,528,6661,714,490

Largest net decreases, Feb. 29, 2016

Company NameSymbol29-Feb-1615-Feb-16Net Chg
Orbite Technologies Inc. J Cl AORT-T119,0009,621,990-9,502,990
Encana Corp.ECA-T14,900,21321,073,717-6,173,504
Titan Medical Inc. JTMD-T292,8006,140,500-5,847,700
Canadian Oil Sands Ltd.COS-T1,709,0476,774,777-5,065,730
Husky Energy Inc.HSE-T10,574,82114,444,375-3,869,554
Yamana Gold Inc.YRI-T12,206,86615,696,299-3,489,433
Cenovus Energy Inc.CVE-T13,973,89017,261,226-3,287,336
Paramount Resources Ltd. Class APOU-T5,777,8948,903,973-3,126,079
Suncor Energy Inc.SU-T14,917,32517,665,223-2,747,898
Franco-Nevada Corp.FNV-T3,360,4786,096,496-2,736,018
Canadian Natural Resources Ltd.CNQ-T9,836,70012,362,314-2,525,614
Agnico Eagle Mines Ltd.AEM-T2,481,8924,911,814-2,429,922
Toronto-Dominion BankTD-T84,685,26887,065,899-2,380,631
Celestica Inc. SvCLS-T9,076,30511,057,271-1,980,966
Penn West Petroleum Ltd.PWT-T21,601,54523,571,017-1,969,472
SNC-Lavalin Group Inc.SNC-T1,841,1953,760,837-1,919,642
Dundee Precious Metals Inc.DPM-T5,382,8367,032,619-1,649,783
Magna International Inc.MG-T3,307,8404,945,701-1,637,861
B2Gold Corp. JBTO-T24,726,66626,356,227-1,629,561
Meg Energy Corp.MEG-T16,836,89218,371,853-1,534,961

Largest per cent increases, Feb. 29, 2016

Company NameSymbol29-Feb-1615-Feb-16% Chg
Aureus Mining Inc. JAUE-T2,245,0002001,122,400
BMO Low Volatility Int'L Equity Heg-Ca ETF UnZLD-T196,200100196,100
Purpose US Dividend Fund ETF Non-Cur Hedgd UnPUD.B-T27,66310027,563
Mart Resources, Inc.MMT-T37,90020018,850
Pimco Global Income Opportunities Fnd Cl A UnPGI.UN-T18,40010018,300
iShares S&P U.S. Mid-Cap Index ETF UnitsXMC-T50,00030016,566
Horizons Enhanced Income Energy ETF Cl E UnitHEE-T15,30010015,200
iShares MSCI Europe IMI Index ETF UnXEU-T300,0842,30012,947
NGEX Resources Inc. JNGQ-T49,90040012,375
Vanguard US Total Mkt Indx ETF(CAD-Hedged) UnVUS-T36,40530012,035
Mega Uranium Ltd. JMGA-T58,00050011,500
BMO Aggregate Bond Index ETF UnitsZAG-T111,5421,1179,885
Horizons Active Emerging Mkts Div ETF Cl E UnHAJ-T9,8001009,700
Rockwell Diamonds Inc. JRDI-T471,2005,2008,961
Horizons S&P/TSX Capped Energy Index ETF A UnHXE-T331,2004,0008,180
Nautilus Minerals Inc. JNUS-T995,50012,6007,800
BMO India Equity Index ETF UnZID-T7,8001007,700
1st Asset Morningstr Int'L Value Indx ETF UnVXM-T19,8003006,500
Essa Pharma Inc. JEPI-T6,3001006,200
Canoe EIT Income Fund UnitsEIT.UN-T18,2003005,966

Largest per cent decreases, Feb. 29, 2016

Company NameSymbol29-Feb-1615-Feb-16% Chg
General Moly, Inc.GMO-T100133,647-99
iShares MSCI Emerging Markets Index ETF UnXEM-T100127,300-99
iShares Factrslct MSCI USA Idx ETF(CAD-Heg)UnXFA-T100109,200-99
iShares 1-10Yr Laddered Gov't Bnd Indx ETF UnCLG-T300289,200-99
Telesta Therapeutics Inc.TST-T300202,207-99
RBC Quant European Div Leaders(CAD Heg)ETF UnRHP-T10053,083-99
IC Potash Corp. JICP-T2,000927,000-99
Horizons Active Fltg Rate Sr Loan ETF E UnHSL-T400162,700-99
iShares Cdn Financial Mthly Income ETF Adv UnFIE.A-T20050,100-99
Centamin Plc. OrdinaryCEE-T30059,000-99
Purpose International Dividend Fund ETF UnPID-T20034,600-99
Vanguard US Aggregate Bnd Indx ETF(CAD-Heg)UnVBU-T10015,469-99
Horizons Active Cdn Municipl Bond ETF Cl E UnHMP-T1,100145,000-99
Brompton Lifeco Split Corp. Class ALCS-T10010,900-99
Powershares Canadian Div Index ETF Trnsfr UnPDC-T10010,700-99
Freegold Ventures Ltd. JFVL-T30030,100-99
Luna Gold Corp. JLGC-T39738,400-98
E-L Financial Corp 4.75% 1St Pr Series '2'ELF.PR.G-T20017,500-98
Flaherty & Crumrine Invest Grd Fixed Incm UnFFI.UN-T1008,400-98
Orbite Technologies Inc. J Cl AORT-T119,0009,621,990-98
Report an error
Combined Shape Created with Sketch.

Combined Shape Created with Sketch.

Thank you!

You are now subscribed to the newsletter at

You can unsubscribe from this newsletter or Globe promotions at any time by clicking the link at the bottom of the newsletter, or by emailing us at privacy@globeandmail.com.