Skip to main content

The Globe and Mail

Eye on Shorts: What bearish investors are betting against

Largest short positions, Mar. 15, 2017

Company NameSymbol15-Mar-1728-Feb-17Net Chg
Toronto-Dominion BankTD-T86,377,73185,526,134851,597
Bank of Nova ScotiaBNS-T41,888,98941,193,381695,608
iShares S&P/TSX 60 Index ETF UnitsXIU-T39,809,79655,119,107-15,309,311
Kinross Gold Corp.K-T39,664,90337,904,3471,760,556
Royal Bank of CanadaRY-T39,521,72937,050,9792,470,750
Bombardier Inc. Cl 'B' SvBBD.B-T37,706,11138,688,860-982,749
BCE Inc.BCE-T37,201,45934,230,9312,970,528
Enbridge Inc.ENB-T34,785,98257,384,419-22,598,437
TransCanada Corp.TRP-T33,383,68732,899,587484,100
Manulife Financial Corp.MFC-T31,100,40138,027,059-6,926,658
Great-West Lifeco Inc.GWO-T29,202,89728,597,071605,826
Athabasca Oil Corp. JATH-T26,964,77526,211,014753,761
BlackBerry Ltd.BB-T25,756,81524,710,3321,046,483
Pengrowth Energy Corp.PGF-T25,193,17922,279,9372,913,242
Thomson Reuters Corp.TRI-T24,914,31225,153,927-239,615
Gildan Activewear Inc.GIL-T23,426,64426,012,372-2,585,728
Sun Life Financial Inc.SLF-T23,358,15021,712,7971,645,353
Bank of MontrealBMO-T22,191,66322,424,409-232,746
Rogers Communications Inc. Cl 'B' NvRCI.B-T21,646,12421,391,746254,378
New Gold Inc.NGD-T21,623,76827,762,823-6,139,055

Complete short report information is available from TSX Datalinx at (416) 947-4778 or email marketdata@tmx.com. Short positions are as of Mar. 15. Changes are from Feb. 28.

Largest net increases, Mar. 15, 2017

Company NameSymbol15-Mar-1728-Feb-17Net Chg
Titan Medical Inc. JTMD-T9,027,6563,666,4935,361,163
Valeant Pharmaceuticals International, Inc.VRX-T12,392,0287,395,3904,996,638
Meg Energy Corp.MEG-T21,381,85516,460,8954,920,960
Asanko Gold Inc. JAKG-T9,674,0105,045,9474,628,063
Ivanhoe Mines Ltd. Cl 'A' JIVN-T10,249,8567,019,1833,230,673
Golden Star Resources Ltd.GSC-T3,297,640292,9403,004,700
BCE Inc.BCE-T37,201,45934,230,9312,970,528
Pengrowth Energy Corp.PGF-T25,193,17922,279,9372,913,242
iShares S&P/TSX Capped Energy Index ETF UnXEG-T10,767,6068,148,9392,618,667
Urthecast Corp. JUR-T3,588,5261,086,7632,501,763
First Quantum Minerals Ltd. JFM-T8,121,8995,643,2252,478,674
Royal Bank of CanadaRY-T39,521,72937,050,9792,470,750
Dream Global Real Estate Investment Tr UnDRG.UN-T3,627,2951,646,1671,981,128
BMO Laddered Preferred Share Index ETF Cad UnZPR-T5,962,2263,981,6941,980,532
Spartan Energy Corp. JSPE-T8,940,4257,015,5941,924,831
Barrick Gold Corp.ABX-T8,254,7266,409,6121,845,114
Seven Generations Energy Ltd. Cl 'A'VII-T11,205,0389,391,3741,813,664
Canadian Natural Resources Ltd.CNQ-T8,033,0036,259,6301,773,373
Kinross Gold Corp.K-T39,664,90337,904,3471,760,556
Northern Dynasty Minerals Ltd. JNDM-T6,858,9395,167,0151,691,924

Complete short report information is available from TSX Datalinx at (416) 947-4778 or email marketdata@tmx.com. Short positions are as of Mar. 15. Changes are from Feb. 28.

Largest net decreases, Mar. 15, 2017

Company NameSymbol15-Mar-1728-Feb-17Net Chg
Enbridge Inc.ENB-T34,785,98257,384,419-22,598,437
iShares S&P/TSX 60 Index ETF UnitsXIU-T39,809,79655,119,107-15,309,311
Manulife Financial Corp.MFC-T31,100,40138,027,059-6,926,658
New Gold Inc.NGD-T21,623,76827,762,823-6,139,055
Fortune Minerals Ltd. JFT-T466,5004,881,884-4,415,384
Iamgold Corp.IMG-T2,599,8106,080,226-3,480,416
Lundin Mining Corp.LUN-T18,093,22420,864,326-2,771,102
Gildan Activewear Inc.GIL-T23,426,64426,012,372-2,585,728
Delphi Energy Corp.DEE-T4,916,1007,469,700-2,553,600
Canadian Imperial Bank of CommerceCM-T14,101,92916,548,534-2,446,605
Klondex Mines Ltd. JKDX-T7,123,0039,460,122-2,337,119
Gran Tierra Energy Inc. JGTE-T18,158,14820,172,345-2,014,197
Betapro Crude Oil 2X Daily Bul ETF A UnHOU-T1,050,2002,867,700-1,817,500
iShares Core S&P 500 Indx ETF (Cad-Hedged) UnXSP-T1,374,9003,155,678-1,780,778
B2Gold Corp. JBTO-T21,469,24823,205,226-1,735,978
Horizons S&P/TSX 60 Index ETF Cl A UnHXT-T2,557,9614,229,261-1,671,300
Altagas Ltd. Subs ReceiptsALA.R-T156,5001,815,685-1,659,185
St. Augustine Gold And Copper Ltd. JSAU-T26,7001,596,700-1,570,000
Ecobalt Solutions Inc. JECS-T96,9681,573,414-1,476,446
Goldcorp Inc.G-T7,229,1788,705,605-1,476,427

Complete short report information is available from TSX Datalinx at (416) 947-4778 or email marketdata@tmx.com. Short positions are as of Mar. 15. Changes are from Feb. 28.

Largest per cent increases, Mar. 15, 2017

Company NameSymbol15-Mar-1728-Feb-17% Chg
First Asset U.S. Buyback Index ETF Trans UnFBU-T100,00010099,900
First Asset Engy Giants Covd Cal ETF Unheg UnNXF.B-T52,80010052,700
Mackenzie Max Dvr All Wrld Dev Ex Na ETF E UnMXU-T26,30010026,200
Lithium Americas Corp. Wt JLAC.WT-T45,80020022,800
Td S&P 500 Index ETF UnTPU-T82,90040020,625
iShares Global Infrastructure Indx ETF Adv UnCIF.A-T19,80010019,700
First Asset Active Canadian Dividend ETF UnFDV-T50,30030016,666
Horizons Act U.S. Fltg Rt Bnd(Usd)ETF E Cad UnHUF-T65,60040016,300
Terravest Capital Inc.TVK-T15,90010015,800
Hudbay Minerals Inc. WtHBM.WT-T71,00050014,100
iShares MSCI Emerging Markets Index ETF UnXEM-T56,50840014,027
Promis Neurosciences Inc. JPMN-T305,1002,20013,768
1st Asset Morningstr Intl Value Idx ETF UnhegVXM.B-T195,5231,49512,978
Acerus Pharmaceuticals Corp. JASP-T51,97950010,295
Quantshares Multiasset Allocation ETF UnQMA-T10,10010010,000
BMO Floating Rate High Yield ETF Cad UnZFH-T43,0674319,892
Powershares Ftse Rafi U.S. Fndmntl Idx ETF 2 CaPXS-T8,7001008,600
First Asst MSCI Europe Low Risk Wghtd ETF UnRWE-T10,6001288,181
Mackenzie Max Divers Develop Europe ETF E UnMEU-T14,8002007,300
Kerr Mines Inc. JKER-T7,1001007,000

Complete short report information is available from TSX Datalinx at (416) 947-4778 or email marketdata@tmx.com. Short positions are as of Mar. 15. Changes are from Feb. 28.

Largest per cent decreases, Mar. 15, 2017

Company NameSymbol15-Mar-1728-Feb-17% Chg
RBC Quant U.S. Dividend Leaders ETF Usd UnRUD.U-T200235,851-99
Horizons Active Global Fixed Income ETF E UnHAF-T300303,500-99
BMO S&P/TSX Equal Weight Oil&Gas Indx ETF UnZEO-T419295,317-99
Purpose Duration Hedged Real Estate Fund ETFPHR-T10057,500-99
Horizons Natural Gas Yield ETF Cl 'E' UnitsHNY-T20063,800-99
Financial 15 Split Corp. PrFTN.PR.A-T1,700505,800-99
BMO U.S. Dividend Hedged To Cad ETF UnitsZUD-T23764,666-99
Inv Metals Inc. JINV-T1,500330,000-99
Wisdomtree Europe Hedged Equity Index ETF UnEHE-T10021,600-99
iShares MSCI Europe Imi Indx ETF (Cad-Hedg)UnXEH-T20042,400-99
Black Iron Inc. JBKI-T20040,000-99
Vanguard Cdn Corporate Bond Index ETF Trns UnVCB-T10018,900-99
Purpose Core Dividend Fund ETFPDF-T53776,766-99
iShares MSCI Europe Imi Index ETF UnXEU-T42961,106-99
iShares Nasdaq 100 Index ETF (Cad-Hedged) UnXQQ-T849119,683-99
Horizons Natural Gas ETF Cl 'A' UnitsHUN-T10013,100-99
First Asset Energy Giants Covered Call ETF UnNXF-T50054,700-99
First Asset Active Credit ETF Cad$ UnitsFAO-T40042,700-99
Purpose Tactical Hedged Eqty Fund ETF Non-CurPHE.B-T1009,700-98
Purpose Premium Yield Fund ETFPYF-T50046,413-98

Complete short report information is available from TSX Datalinx at (416) 947-4778 or email marketdata@tmx.com. Short positions are as of Mar. 15. Changes are from Feb. 28.

Story continues below advertisement

Report an error