Skip to main content

The Globe and Mail

Eye on Shorts: What bearish investors are betting against

Editor's note:

An earlier version of these tables incorrectly included Gran Columbia Gold Corp. among the largest net and  per cent increases. The tables have been corrected.

Largest short positions, May 15, 2017

Company NameSymbol15-May-1730-Apr-17Net Chg
Bombardier Inc. Cl 'B' SvBBD.B-T70,419,58774,094,218-3,674,631
Toronto-Dominion BankTD-T49,464,72761,783,555-12,318,828
Kinross Gold Corp.K-T43,256,68251,035,952-7,779,270
iShares S&P/TSX 60 Index ETF UnitsXIU-T42,135,99758,335,479-16,199,482
BCE Inc.BCE-T32,809,85935,080,360-2,270,501
New Gold Inc.NGD-T32,773,50531,674,6361,098,869
Enbridge Inc.ENB-T29,355,27132,453,325-3,098,054
Bank of Nova ScotiaBNS-T27,991,07934,550,102-6,559,023
Pengrowth Energy Corp.PGF-T27,953,98925,187,1362,766,853
Great-West Lifeco Inc.GWO-T26,477,44926,011,193466,256
Trevali Mining Corp. JTV-T25,267,88825,293,900-26,012
Meg Energy Corp.MEG-T24,473,70520,859,2143,614,491
BlackBerry Ltd.BB-T23,337,98824,494,712-1,156,724
Thomson Reuters Corp.TRI-T23,180,13725,073,360-1,893,223
B2Gold Corp. JBTO-T22,526,04722,277,992248,055
TransCanada Corp.TRP-T22,151,51426,214,712-4,063,198
Athabasca Oil Corp. JATH-T21,590,49925,498,373-3,907,874
Eldorado Gold Corp.ELD-T20,574,30916,286,0684,288,241
Sandstorm Gold Ltd.SSL-T19,724,73416,245,5003,479,234
Gran Tierra Energy Inc. JGTE-T18,499,00318,685,923-186,920

Complete short report information is available from TSX Datalinx at (416) 947-4778 or email marketdata@tmx.com. Short positions are as of May 15. Changes are from Apr. 30.

Largest net increases, May 15, 2017

Company NameSymbol15-May-1730-Apr-17Net Chg
Fortis Inc.FTS-T14,985,7546,783,3038,202,451
Eldorado Gold Corp.ELD-T20,574,30916,286,0684,288,241
Hydro One Ltd.H-T8,206,1204,063,1384,142,982
Nuvista Energy Ltd.NVA-T9,373,7365,233,7564,139,980
Meg Energy Corp.MEG-T24,473,70520,859,2143,614,491
Sandstorm Gold Ltd.SSL-T19,724,73416,245,5003,479,234
Wheaton Precious Metals Corp.WPM-T2,947,91802,947,918
Pengrowth Energy Corp.PGF-T27,953,98925,187,1362,766,853
Trican Well Service Ltd.TCW-T13,408,65210,733,9262,674,726
Northern Dynasty Minerals Ltd. JNDM-T7,460,7585,218,7612,241,997
Semafo Inc. JSMF-T4,920,0223,041,3041,878,718
Parex Resources Inc. JPXT-T6,827,0804,991,1711,835,909
Dhx Media Ltd.DHX.B-T6,954,5445,612,7421,341,802
Spartan Energy Corp. JSPE-T12,508,83611,208,1571,300,679
Potash Corp. of Sask. Inc.POT-T14,303,16313,049,8741,253,289
Dirtt Environmental Solutions Ltd. JDRT-T3,360,5772,109,2811,251,296
Mood Media Corp. JMM-T1,236,00001,236,000
Western Forest Products Inc.WEF-T3,156,1411,956,3951,199,746
BMO Laddered Preferred Share Index ETF Cad UnZPR-T7,582,2606,390,1801,192,080
Argex Titanium Inc. JRGX-T1,219,00052,8001,166,200

Complete short report information is available from TSX Datalinx at (416) 947-4778 or email marketdata@tmx.com. Short positions are as of May 15. Changes are from Apr. 30.

Largest net decreases, May 15, 2017

Company NameSymbol15-May-1730-Apr-17Net Chg
Royal Bank of CanadaRY-T10,981,15229,674,036-18,692,884
iShares S&P/TSX 60 Index ETF UnitsXIU-T42,135,99758,335,479-16,199,482
Toronto-Dominion BankTD-T49,464,72761,783,555-12,318,828
Bank of MontrealBMO-T9,834,78818,309,968-8,475,180
Manulife Financial Corp.MFC-T16,688,46224,815,803-8,127,341
Kinross Gold Corp.K-T43,256,68251,035,952-7,779,270
Bank of Nova ScotiaBNS-T27,991,07934,550,102-6,559,023
Aphria Inc. JAPH-T2,380,1538,106,233-5,726,080
Tricon Capital Group Inc.TCN-T3,954,8808,786,001-4,831,121
Crescent Point Energy Corp.CPG-T6,982,89211,258,311-4,275,419
TransCanada Corp.TRP-T22,151,51426,214,712-4,063,198
Athabasca Oil Corp. JATH-T21,590,49925,498,373-3,907,874
Bombardier Inc. Cl 'B' SvBBD.B-T70,419,58774,094,218-3,674,631
Arc Resources Ltd.ARX-T12,050,88915,698,957-3,648,068
Cenovus Energy Inc.CVE-T12,342,46615,740,640-3,398,174
Cascades Inc.CAS-T1,092,8844,305,590-3,212,706
Suncor Energy Inc.SU-T12,378,19315,531,303-3,153,110
Enbridge Inc.ENB-T29,355,27132,453,325-3,098,054
Canadian Natural Resources Ltd.CNQ-T5,070,4677,897,576-2,827,109
Barrick Gold Corp.ABX-T5,983,4328,806,245-2,822,813

Complete short report information is available from TSX Datalinx at (416) 947-4778 or email marketdata@tmx.com. Short positions are as of May 15. Changes are from Apr. 30.

Largest per cent increases, May 15, 2017

Company NameSymbol15-May-1730-Apr-17% Chg
Ithaca Energy Inc.IAE-T269,200200134,500
1st Asset Global Financial Sector ETF UnFSF-T93,20010093,100
Kerr Mines Inc. JKER-T73,10010073,000
Powershares Global Shareholder Yld ETF Cad UnPSY-T209,40040052,250
Acerus Pharmaceuticals Corp. JASP-T27,50010027,400
Canadian Banc Corp. Cl 'A'BK-T34,10012626,963
Wisdomtree Europe Hedged Equity Index ETF UnEHE-T45,10020022,450
iShares S&P/TSX Cap Consumr Staple Idx ETF UnXST-T50,50030016,733
Goldgroup Mining Inc. JGGA-T16,40010016,300
iShares S&P U.S. Mid-Cap Index ETF Cad-Heg UnXMH-T11,60010011,500
iShares MSCI Emerging Markets Index ETF UnXEM-T100,60090011,077
Anaconda Mining Inc. JANX-T100,0001,0009,900
1st Asset Morningstr Intl Momentum Idx ETF UnZXM-T92,7001,1228,162
Horizons Cdn Insider Index ETF Cl A UnitsHII-T7,4001007,300
Horizons Cdn Select Universe Bond ETF Cl A UnHBB-T12,7312006,265
Mackenzie Core +Glbl Fixed Incm ETF Sr 'E' UnMGB-T6,7001185,577
First Asset European Bank ETF UnFHB-T38,0007005,328
Lysander-Slater Preferred Share ActivETF UnPR-T39,0358004,779
Fennec Pharmaceuticals Inc. JFRX-T4,6001004,500
BMO S&P/TSX Eq Weight Industrl Idx ETF Cad UnGCM-T4,0001003,900

Complete short report information is available from TSX Datalinx at (416) 947-4778 or email marketdata@tmx.com. Short positions are as of May 15. Changes are from Apr. 30.

Largest per cent decreases, May 15, 2017

Company NameSymbol15-May-1730-Apr-17% Chg
Sphere Ftse Europe Sustainbl Yield Idx ETF UnSHE-T100100,200-99
First Asset MSCI Cda Low Risk Weighted ETF UnRWC-T10093,300-99
iShares Edge MSCI Multifr Eafe Idx ETF(C-H)UnXFF-T300209,000-99
BMO MSCI Eu High Qlty Hdgd To Cad Indx ETF UnZEQ-T300155,233-99
iShares Edge MSCI Multifactor USA Idx ETF UnXFS-T10045,600-99
Promis Neurosciences Inc. JPMN-T1,700538,200-99
First Asset Mornstr U.S. Momentm Idx ETF UnhegdYXM.B-T18853,141-99
Mackenzie Max Divers Develop Europe ETF E UnMEU-T10017,300-99
First Asset U.S. & Cda Lifeco Income ETF UnFLI-T14624,200-99
iShares Global Healthcare Idx ETF(Cad-Hdgd)UnXHC-T30040,254-99
Journey Energy Inc.JOY-T10012,900-99
Canarc Resource Corp. JCCM-T10010,782-99
Questrade Global Total Equity ETF UnitsQGE-T20020,013-99
BMO Short Provincial Bond Index ETF UnitsZPS-T2,000173,564-98
Urbana Corp. Class 'A' NvURB.A-T20016,200-98
RBC Quant U.S. Dividend Leaders ETF Cad UnRUD-T62943,872-98
Vanguard S&P500 Index ETF(Cad-Hedged)Trans UnVSP-T86748,832-98
BMO S&P 500 Hedged To Cad Index ETF UnZUE-T2,390113,899-97
Brookfield Office Prop Inc. Cl Aaa Pr 'W'BPO.PR.W-T2009,300-97
Vixs Systems Inc. JVXS-T1,00046,500-97

Complete short report information is available from TSX Datalinx at (416) 947-4778 or email marketdata@tmx.com. Short positions are as of May 15. Changes are from Apr. 30.

Report an error
Combined Shape Created with Sketch.

Combined Shape Created with Sketch.

Thank you!

You are now subscribed to the newsletter at

You can unsubscribe from this newsletter or Globe promotions at any time by clicking the link at the bottom of the newsletter, or by emailing us at privacy@globeandmail.com.