Skip to main content

The Globe and Mail

Eye on Shorts: What bearish investors are betting against

Largest short positions, Sep. 15, 2017

Company NameSymbol15-Sep-1731-Aug-17Net Change
iShares S&P/TSX 60 Index ETF UnitsXIU-T52,166,25047,512,8314,653,419
Toronto-Dominion BankTD-T50,914,41052,449,054-1,534,644
BCE Inc.BCE-T34,230,85735,003,684-772,827
Enbridge Inc.ENB-T33,704,09736,965,519-3,261,422
Bombardier Inc. Cl 'B' SvBBD.B-T30,613,315103,199,298-72,585,983
Pengrowth Energy Corp.PGF-T29,289,48027,915,6481,373,832
Great-West Lifeco Inc.GWO-T25,860,94926,077,284-216,335
TransCanada Corp.TRP-T25,187,50727,932,113-2,744,606
Bank of Nova ScotiaBNS-T25,180,74827,992,259-2,811,511
Thomson Reuters Corp.TRI-T23,728,67424,267,912-539,238
B2Gold Corp. JBTO-T22,476,45521,756,811719,644
Meg Energy Corp.MEG-T21,493,79926,668,734-5,174,935
Cenovus Energy Inc.CVE-T17,705,97716,295,2801,410,697
Rogers Communications Inc. Cl 'B' NvRCI.B-T17,333,98518,191,209-857,224
Suncor Energy Inc.SU-T17,008,98115,020,5481,988,433
Sun Life Financial Inc.SLF-T16,469,22117,741,428-1,272,207
Kelt Exploration Ltd. JKEL-T16,357,83716,216,162141,675
Pembina Pipeline Corp.PPL-T16,229,23215,472,861756,371
Telus Corp.T-T16,136,81317,376,499-1,239,686
Manulife Financial Corp.MFC-T16,049,03016,558,523-509,493

Complete short report information is available from TSX Datalinx at (416) 947-4778 or email marketdata@tmx.com. Short positions are as of Sep. 15. Changes are from Aug. 31.

Largest net increases, Sep. 15, 2017

Company NameSymbol15-Sep-1731-Aug-17Net Change
Birchcliff Energy Ltd.BIR-T12,654,8727,745,4264,909,446
iShares S&P/TSX 60 Index ETF UnitsXIU-T52,166,25047,512,8314,653,419
Brookfield Infrastructure Partners L.P. UnBIP.UN-T2,695,39354,3492,641,044
Asanko Gold Inc. JAKG-T14,123,37911,541,4462,581,933
Titan Medical Inc. JTMD-T2,604,717212,9802,391,737
Suncor Energy Inc.SU-T17,008,98115,020,5481,988,433
Kirkland Lake Gold Ltd. JKL-T4,639,5302,768,8561,870,674
Trican Well Service Ltd.TCW-T4,353,3342,693,2831,660,051
Painted Pony Ltd. JPONY-T5,817,4844,207,7251,609,759
ECN Capital Corp.ECN-T3,712,3142,208,1301,504,184
Cenovus Energy Inc.CVE-T17,705,97716,295,2801,410,697
Pengrowth Energy Corp.PGF-T29,289,48027,915,6481,373,832
Lithium Americas Corp. JLAC-T7,060,1005,938,2771,121,823
Yamana Gold Inc.YRI-T8,500,6367,418,6521,081,984
Klondex Mines Ltd. JKDX-T4,240,3123,216,6711,023,641
Artis Real Estate Investment Trust UnitsAX.UN-T4,188,7373,195,486993,251
iShares S&P/TSX Global Gold Index ETF UnitsXGD-T2,005,5571,014,207991,350
Betapro Natural Gas 2X Daily Bull ETF A UnHNU-T1,873,100992,500880,600
Financial 15 Split Corp. Cl 'A'FTN-T1,268,999409,900859,099
Spartan Energy Corp. JSPE-T9,101,0878,243,271857,816

Complete short report information is available from TSX Datalinx at (416) 947-4778 or email marketdata@tmx.com. Short positions are as of Sep. 15. Changes are from Aug. 31.

Largest net decreases, Sep. 15, 2017

Company NameSymbol15-Sep-1731-Aug-17Net Change
Bombardier Inc. Cl 'B' SvBBD.B-T30,613,315103,199,298-72,585,983
Kinross Gold Corp.K-T5,387,53853,530,824-48,143,286
Trevali Mining Corp. JTV-T1,344,76534,765,531-33,420,766
New Gold Inc.NGD-T12,269,08332,803,749-20,534,666
Eldorado Gold Corp.ELD-T12,112,77228,269,109-16,156,337
Redknee Solutions Inc. J SvRKN-T1,594,46317,692,024-16,097,561
BlackBerry Ltd.BB-T5,421,05419,438,069-14,017,015
Husky Energy Inc.HSE-T7,562,52018,011,696-10,449,176
Valeant Pharmaceuticals International, Inc.VRX-T5,356,53114,570,622-9,214,091
Air Canada Voting And Variable VotingAC-T6,140,58513,147,779-7,007,194
Tourmaline Oil Corp.TOU-T4,170,76810,682,024-6,511,256
Seven Generations Energy Ltd. Cl 'A'VII-T4,737,97110,491,678-5,753,707
Teck Resources Ltd. Cl 'B' SvTECK.B-T4,108,8959,760,059-5,651,164
CGI Group Inc. Cl 'A' SvGIB.A-T1,975,7887,569,112-5,593,324
Meg Energy Corp.MEG-T21,493,79926,668,734-5,174,935
Parex Resources Inc. JPXT-T1,255,0326,368,231-5,113,199
Iamgold Corp.IMG-T5,131,6059,927,464-4,795,859
Detour Gold Corp. JDGC-T4,538,6579,192,777-4,654,120
Parkland Fuel Corp.PKI-T2,020,7426,663,354-4,642,612
Royal Bank of CanadaRY-T6,121,84510,062,251-3,940,406

Complete short report information is available from TSX Datalinx at (416) 947-4778 or email marketdata@tmx.com. Short positions are as of Sep. 15. Changes are from Aug. 31.

Largest per cent increases, Sep. 15, 2017

Company NameSymbol15-Sep-1731-Aug-17% chg
Vanguard S&P500 Index ETF(Cad-Hedged)Trans UnVSP-T232,47830077,392
iShares Edge MSCI Multifr Eafe Idx ETF(C-H)UnXFF-T154,76337940,734
iShares Edge MSCI Min Vol USA Index ETF UnXMU-T116,80030038,833
Aberdeen International Inc. JAAB-T159,00050031,700
Lydian International Ltd. Ordinary JLYD-T77,00040618,865
Centamin Plc. OrdinaryCEE-T18,70010018,600
D-Box Technologies Inc. Cl 'A' JDBO-T15,40010015,300
Horizons Enhnc Income Int'L Equity ETF E UnitHEJ-T14,25210014,152
Brick Brewing Co. Ltd.BRB-T42,94431113,708
Amerigo Resources Ltd. JARG-T64,00050012,700
BCE Inc. 1st Pr Series 'Af'BCE.PR.F-T323,9002,70011,896
Globex Mining Enterprises Inc. JGMX-T18,3002009,050
Horizons Active Emerging Mkts Div ETF Cl E UnHAJ-T17,9002008,850
BMO Global Insurance Hedgd To Cad Indx ETF UnINSR-T218,7002,5008,648
Eagle Energy Inc. JEGL-T12,3002006,050
First Asset Energy Giants Covered Call ETF UnNXF-T51,2009005,588
Powershares Canadian Div Index ETF Trnsfr UnPDC-T418,4887,8385,239
Acerus Pharmaceuticals Corp. JASP-T26,3535005,170
Brookfield Infrastructure Partners L.P. UnBIP.UN-T2,695,39354,3494,859
Entrec Corp.ENT-T4,3001004,200

Complete short report information is available from TSX Datalinx at (416) 947-4778 or email marketdata@tmx.com. Short positions are as of Sep. 15. Changes are from Aug. 31.

Largest per cent decreases, Sep. 15, 2017

Company NameSymbol15-Sep-1731-Aug-17% chg
RBC Quant Glbl Real Estate Leaders ETF Cad UnRGRE-T10047,360-99
1st Asset Mornstar Cda Momentum Index ETF UnWXM-T10011,600-99
BMO U.S. Dividend ETF Cad UnitsZDY-T50049,300-98
Aquila Resources Inc. JAQA-T20019,655-98
Mason Resources Corp. JMNR-T46945,000-98
RBC Quant Eafe Div Leaders(Cad Hedged) ETF UnRIDH-T32129,288-98
First Asset MSCI Int'L Low Rsk Weightd ETF UnRWX-T20016,700-98
Brookfield Glbl Infrastructr Sec Incm Fnd UnBGI.UN-T30022,618-98
iShares Core MSCI U.S. Qual Dividend Idx ETF UnXDU-T30019,800-98
Goldgroup Mining Inc. JGGA-T3,800245,300-98
Newcastle Gold Ltd. JNCA-T4,197269,600-98
Mackenzie Max Divers Canada Index ETF Cl E UnMKC-T18,3391,119,108-98
Powershare S&P500Lw Vltlty Idx ETF Ca$ Heg UnULV.F-T1005,530-98
Questrade Global Total Equity ETF UnitsQGE-T1096,000-98
iShares Edge MSCI Multifactor USA Idx ETF UnXFS-T22912,205-98
First Asset Canbanc Income Class ETFCIC-T3,041133,881-97
iShares 1-10Yr Laddered Gov'T Bnd Indx ETF UnCLG-T40016,547-97
Powershares Ftse Rafi Glb Sml-Md Fndmt ETF UnPZW-T50020,296-97
Wallbridge Mining Company Ltd. JWM-T1003,900-97
Jaguar Mining Inc. JJAG-T1,12343,200-97

Complete short report information is available from TSX Datalinx at (416) 947-4778 or email marketdata@tmx.com. Short positions are as of Sep. 15. Changes are from Aug. 31.

Story continues below advertisement

Report an error
Comments

The Globe invites you to share your views. Please stay on topic and be respectful to everyone. For more information on our commenting policies and how our community-based moderation works, please read our Community Guidelines and our Terms and Conditions.

We’ve made some technical updates to our commenting software. If you are experiencing any issues posting comments, simply log out and log back in.

Discussion loading… ✨