Skip to main content

What are we looking for?

High, sustainable and growing dividends among U.S. companies.

The screen

We have screened our U.S. and ADR (American depositary receipt) universe of stocks with the following criteria:

  • A minimum market capitalization of $10-billion (U.S.);
  • A return on capital of 10 per cent or higher;
  • Positive free cash-flow to capital ratio. This ratio gives a sense of how well the company uses the invested capital to generate free cash flows, which could be used to stimulate growth, pay and/or increase dividends, reduce debt, etc. A positive figure is good – 5 per cent and above is excellent;
  • A dividend payout of 100 per cent or lower;
  • A dividend yield of 2 per cent or higher;
  • A positive dividend growth rate on the one-, two-, three- and four-year horizons;
  • Increasing earnings per share over 12 months (not shown in the table).

More about StockPointer

StockPointer is a fundamental analysis tool based on an EVA (economic value added) model to quickly and easily identify investment opportunities. In addition to providing detailed reports on more than 7,500 companies (Canadian stocks, U.S. stocks and American depositary receipts), StockPointer also allows investors to create personalized filters and build custom portfolios.

What did we find?

Only 11 companies fit our list of criteria. Pfizer comes up as the highest dividend payer of the group with a 3.85 per cent yield. Its dividend growth rate is very stable, around 7 per cent a year over the one-, two-, three- and four-year horizons. Unfortunately, its high yield is compensated by a lower return on capital and FCF/capital ratios than the group average.

AbbVie, another biopharmaceutical company, also offers a high yield (3.62 per cent), with a stronger return on capital of 15.5 per cent, higher dividend growth rates and a more conservative payout ratio.

Paychex also offers a very balanced profile for dividend investors. It generates high free cash flows, offers an attractive yield (3.7 per cent) with dividend growth rates hovering around 10 per cent a year. This IT company has also had a strong revenue growth of 8 per cent a year over the past five years (not shown in the table).

Investors are advised to do additional research prior to investing in any of the companies mentioned.

Jean-Didier Lapointe is a financial analyst at Inovestor Inc.

Strong U.S. dividend stocks

CompanyTickerMarket Cap ($Mil U.S.)R/CFCF/CapitalDiv. Yield1Yr Div. Growth Rate2Yr Div. Growth Rate3Yr Div. Growth Rate4Yr Div. Growth RateDiv. Payout
Pfizer Inc.PFE-N198,01011.8%3.7%3.85%6.8%7.0%7.3%7.6%90%
Paychex Inc.PAYX-Q19,49012.9%13.4%3.69%9.5%10.0%9.5%8.9%80%
Abbvie Inc.ABBV-N112,59015.5%4.1%3.62%12.2%13.6%14.9%20.0%61%
Philip Morris InternationalPM-N178,43025.5%5.2%3.62%2.0%2.0%3.4%5.2%92%
Invesco Ltd.IVZ-N13,83010.5%2.4%3.41%3.7%5.3%6.9%11.1%51%
Kellogg Co.K-N23,75019.8%2.5%3.14%4.0%3.0%4.2%4.3%95%
Intel Corp.INTC-Q168,55012.3%5.4%3.04%5.3%6.4%5.4%4.0%39%
Procter & Gamble Co.PG-N232,92010.1%8.3%3.02%1.5%2.0%3.3%4.2%71%
T. Rowe Price GroupTROW-Q19,90029.6%17.7%2.75%4.7%7.5%10.6%11.4%38%
Unilever Plc Sponsored AdrUL-N170,93021.4%13.0%2.64%17.1%9.6%3.7%NA57%
Reckitt Benckiser Group PlcRBGLY-OTC68,34014.5%12.1%2.03%4.7%13.3%36.6%NA44%

Source: StockPointer

Report an error Editorial code of conduct
Comments

Welcome to The Globe and Mail’s comment community. This is a space where subscribers can engage with each other and Globe staff. Non-subscribers can read and sort comments but will not be able to engage with them in any way. Click here to subscribe.

If you would like to write a letter to the editor, please forward it to letters@globeandmail.com. Readers can also interact with The Globe on Facebook and Twitter .

Welcome to The Globe and Mail’s comment community. This is a space where subscribers can engage with each other and Globe staff. Non-subscribers can read and sort comments but will not be able to engage with them in any way. Click here to subscribe.

If you would like to write a letter to the editor, please forward it to letters@globeandmail.com. Readers can also interact with The Globe on Facebook and Twitter .

Welcome to The Globe and Mail’s comment community. This is a space where subscribers can engage with each other and Globe staff.

We aim to create a safe and valuable space for discussion and debate. That means:

  • All comments will be reviewed by one or more moderators before being posted to the site. This should only take a few moments.
  • Treat others as you wish to be treated
  • Criticize ideas, not people
  • Stay on topic
  • Avoid the use of toxic and offensive language
  • Flag bad behaviour

Comments that violate our community guidelines will be removed. Commenters who repeatedly violate community guidelines may be suspended, causing them to temporarily lose their ability to engage with comments.

Read our community guidelines here

Discussion loading ...

Due to technical reasons, we have temporarily removed commenting from our articles. We hope to have this fixed soon. Thank you for your patience. If you are looking to give feedback on our new site, please send it along to feedback@globeandmail.com. If you want to write a letter to the editor, please forward to letters@globeandmail.com.