Skip to main content

What are we looking for?

Gold is reaching price highs not seen since 2013, because of dovish central banks and the geopolitical volatility caused by the U.S.-China trade war and, most recently, the U.S.-Iran crisis. Gold is up 21 per cent over the past 12 months. Expect gold miners to report better results in their next quarterly reports.

Today, we will be looking more closely at gold miners that pay a dividend. The yield is our proxy for stable operations and we use the change in net operating profit after tax, or NOPAT, to find growing companies.

The screen

We screened the Canadian- and U.S.-listed gold miners by focusing on the following criteria:

Story continues below advertisement

  • Market capitalization greater than $1-billion;
  • Dividend yield;
  • 12-month and 24-month change in the company’s NOPAT – a positive figure would indicate that there is growth and progress in operating efficiencies.

For informational purposes, we have also included recent stock price, cost of capital (a weighted cost combining equity and debt, expressed as a percentage of total capital) and one-year return. Please note that some ratios may be reported at the end of the previous quarter.

More about Inovestor

Inovestor for Advisors is a fundamental-analysis research platform specializing in the economic value-added approach. With Inovestor, advisers can quickly identify attractive investment opportunities, outsource their stock picking by using model portfolios and easily communicate investment decisions with clients through client-friendly reports.

What we found

Only 11 gold miners with a market capitalization of more than $1-billion pay a dividend. Centamin PLC pays the highest dividend by far, but its negative NOPAT change over both 12 and 24 months suggests future dividend growth may not be sustainable.

Newmont Goldcorp Corp., Royal Gold Inc., Yamana Gold Inc. and Kirkland Lake Gold Ltd. all show growing NOPAT over the past 12 and 24 months. As the largest company on our list, suggesting more stable operations than smaller companies in this highly volatile sector, Newmont is well positioned to maintain and increase its dividend.

Investors are advised to do further research before investing in any of the companies listed in the accompanying table.

Select Canadian-and U.S.-listed gold mining stocks 

CompanyTickerMkt. Cap. ($ Bil.) *Expected Div. Yld. (%)Last Qtr. Div. Yld. (%)Cost of capital (%)NOPAT Chg. 24M (%)NOPAT Chg. 12M (%)1Y Price Rtn. (%)Recent Price ($) *
Centamin PLCCEE-T2.44.44.09.7-5.6-3.65.42.12
Osisko Gold Royalties Ltd.OR-T1.81.61.65.90.0-0.30.512.27
Newmont Goldcorp Corp.NGT-T45.21.31.55.61.52.128.055.15
Barrick Gold Corp.ABX-T41.41.11.25.8-1.90.640.623.29
Agnico Eagle Mines Ltd.AEM-T18.51.20.95.9-0.9-0.244.777.44
Royal Gold Inc.RGLD-Q7.50.80.96.20.71.733.3113.79
Yamana Gold Inc.YRI-T4.61.00.810.90.62.345.44.86
Alamos Gold Inc.AGI-T2.90.70.710.0-2.1-0.942.07.50
Silvercorp Metals Inc.SVM-T1.20.40.614.7-0.30.3135.67.18
Comp. de Minas BuenaventuraBVN-N3.50.60.56.6-7.6-8.2-14.413.97
Kirkland Lake Gold Ltd.KL-T12.30.40.38.14.32.960.258.33

Source: Inovestor 

* Prices and market capitalization are shown in the currency of the exchange. Centamin files semi-annually; it's prices are as of last available data and dividend yield was calculated on Dec. 31. 

Christian Godin is a portfolio manager at Inovestor Asset Management.

Be smart with your money. Get the latest investing insights delivered right to your inbox three times a week, with the Globe Investor newsletter. Sign up today.

Related topics

Report an error Editorial code of conduct
Tickers mentioned in this story
Unchecking box will stop auto data updates
Due to technical reasons, we have temporarily removed commenting from our articles. We hope to have this fixed soon. Thank you for your patience. If you are looking to give feedback on our new site, please send it along to feedback@globeandmail.com. If you want to write a letter to the editor, please forward to letters@globeandmail.com.

Welcome to The Globe and Mail’s comment community. This is a space where subscribers can engage with each other and Globe staff. Non-subscribers can read and sort comments but will not be able to engage with them in any way. Click here to subscribe.

If you would like to write a letter to the editor, please forward it to letters@globeandmail.com. Readers can also interact with The Globe on Facebook and Twitter .

Welcome to The Globe and Mail’s comment community. This is a space where subscribers can engage with each other and Globe staff. Non-subscribers can read and sort comments but will not be able to engage with them in any way. Click here to subscribe.

If you would like to write a letter to the editor, please forward it to letters@globeandmail.com. Readers can also interact with The Globe on Facebook and Twitter .

Welcome to The Globe and Mail’s comment community. This is a space where subscribers can engage with each other and Globe staff.

We aim to create a safe and valuable space for discussion and debate. That means:

  • Treat others as you wish to be treated
  • Criticize ideas, not people
  • Stay on topic
  • Avoid the use of toxic and offensive language
  • Flag bad behaviour

Comments that violate our community guidelines will be removed.

Read our community guidelines here

Discussion loading ...

To view this site properly, enable cookies in your browser. Read our privacy policy to learn more.
How to enable cookies