A complete run-down of how Canadian athletes performed on Day 7 of the 2012 London Olympics.
ATHLETICS
Men's 1,500 — Nathan Brannen of Cambridge, Ont, clinched a berth in the semifinals after placing 16th overall in qualifying (3:34.22).
Men's 3,000 steeplechase — Alex Genest of Lac-Aux-Sables, Que., failed to advance with a qualifying time of 8:22.62.
Men's hammer throw — James Steacy, Lethbridge, Alta., did not qualify for the final after failing to record a distance.
Men's shot put — Dylan Armstrong of Kamloops, B.C., placed seventh in qualifying (20.49 metres) and finished fifth in the final (20.93) — missing the bronze medal by 0.3 metres; Justin Rodhe, also Kamloops, failed to register a mark in qualifying.
Women's 400 — Jenna Martin, Bridgewater, N.S., placed third in her opening heat in 51.98 seconds to advance to the second round.
Women's heptathlon — Jessica Zelinka, Calgary, is third overall following the opening four events with a score of 3,903 points; Brianne Theisen of Humboldt, Sask., is ranked 15th (3,763).
Women's 100 — Kerri-Ann Mitchell of Pickering, Ont., placed sixth in her heat in 11.49 and did not advance to the next round of qualifying.
BASKETBALL
Women — Kim Smith of Mission, B.C., and Courtnay Pilypaitis, Ottawa, each contributed 14 points as Canada (2-2) secured a berth in the quarter-finals with a 79-73 win over Brazil.
BOXING
Men's welterweight (69 kg) — Custio Clayton, Dartmouth, N.S., earned a berth in the quarter-finals after defeating Cameron Hammond of Australia, 14-11.
CYCLING
Women's Keirin — Monique Sullivan, Calgary, did not advance after placing fifth in her opening-round heat. Sullivan finished third in her repechage heat and advanced the final qualifying round, where she finished sixth and did not advance.
Women's team pursuit — Canada (Tara Whitten, Edmonton; Gillian Carleton, Victoria; and Jasmin Glaesser, Coquitlam, B.C.) were fourth in qualifying (3:19.816) and will face Britain in the first round.
DIVING
Women's three-metre springboard — Jennifer Abel, Laval, Que., was fourth in the preliminary round with 344.15 points; Emilie Heymans, St-Lambert, Que., was sixth (337.20) — both qualify for the medal round.
ROWING
Men's pairs — David Calder, Victoria, and Scott Frandsen, Kelowna, B.C., were sixth in the final (6:30.49).
SAILING
49er — Gordon Cook, Toronto, and Hunter Lowden, West Vancouver, B.C., placed seventh in one of the day's races to be ranked 16th overall after 10 races with 108 points.
470 — Luke Ramsay and Mike Leigh, both Vancouver, moved up to 24th overall after eight runs (86 points).
Finn — Following the 10th race, Greg Douglas of Toronto stands 15th overall (137).
Keelboat/Star — Richard Clarke, Salt Spring Island, B.C., and Tyler Bjorn, Beaconsfield, Que., are 12th after 10 runs (93 points).
Men's laser — David Wright, Toronto, is 21st after eight races (117).
Women's laser radial — After eight events, Danielle Dube of Glen Haven, N.S., is 27th (168).
SHOOTING
Men's 50-metre rifle (prone) — Cory Niefer, Saskatoon, placed 38th in qualifying with 589 points, did not advance.
SOCCER
Women — Jonelle Filigno of Mississauga, Ont., and Christine Sinclair, Burnaby, B.C., scored as Canada won their quarter-final 2-0 over Britain. They will play the U.S. in Monday's semifinal.
SWIMMING
Men's 1,500 freestyle — Ryan Cochrane, Victoria, posted the third-best time in qualifying (14:49.31) and will race in Saturday's final.
Men's 4x100 medley relay — Canada (Charles Francis, Cowansville, Que.; Scott Dickens, Burlington, Ont.; Joe Bartoch, London, Ont.; and Brent Hayden, Mission, B.C.) earned a berth in Saturday's final after placing eighth overall in qualifying (3:34.46).
Women's 50 freestyle — Victoria Poon, Montreal, was 14th in qualifying (25.15), but failed to advance beyond the semifinals where she placed 15th (25.17).
Women's 200 backstroke — Sinead Russell, Burlington, Ont., finished eighth in the final (2:09.86).
Women's 4x100 medley relay — Canada (Julia Wilkinson, Stratford, Ont.; Tera Van Beilen, Oakville, Ont.; Katerine Savard, Cap-Rouge, Que.; and Samantha Cheverton, Lachine, Que.) will not race in the final after placing 12th in qualifying (4:02.71).
TRAMPOLINE
Men — Jason Burnett of Nobleton, Ont., earned a berth in the final with the sixth-best score in qualifying (109.065), but a serious error in the final round dropped him to eighth overall (6.715 points).